Monday, August 17, 2009

Live Blogging 5

Red. Hmm, I like the contrast, but it really needs to be dulled down and detailed. Maybe compliment it with some orange and yellows... Maybe like a Galapogus Crab.

Gonna attack the floor of teh Brgess Shale next. A mottled purple and brown and green, I think. Need lunch too. And enough Pearl Jam. I think it's time for a little bit of Rage Against the Machine, yeah.


Paul Clarke said...

Hey Pete,

Man, you're working fast! What media are you using?

Love the colour of the blue! Let the sun shine in!

Weapon of Mass Imagination said...

Just got up (no work...) and tuned in now.

Nice so far. I'd love for Nectocaris to appear somewhere, but probably a little late for the addition (damn time zones :P).

Can't wait for the next update in 10ish min!

Peter Bond said...

Paul, I am using basic acrylic paint, but adding quite a lot of water as I apply to the paper. I love the texture it gives. The paper itself is quite thick and embossed, so I assume it was origianally watercolour paper. I love it!

Craig, glad you are here! Maybe I can add a Nectocaris, I'll look into it.

Glendon Mellow said...

Oh! I wish I'd been home for this. (Away at cottage)

Dinorider d'Andoandor said...

Pete, I have a doubt, do you mean "GalapOgUs" or "GalapAgOs" Crab?